William Byron wins first Truck series race thanks to last-lap crash

Ch0w7byUUAAFm6m2016 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series (NCWTS) Rookie of the Year (ROTY) contender, William Bryon, captured his first career NCWTS victory Friday night as he wins the Toyota Tundra 250 at Kansas Speedway.

This was Byron’s first series victory and second top-10 finish of the season, his first series career victory in five races and his first series victory in one race at Kansas.

Following Bryon to the drop of the checkered flag were Matt Crafton finishing second, Daniel Hemric third, ROTY contender Christopher Bell fourth and Clinton Bowyer finished fifth.

Rounding out the top-10 finishing positions were Ryan Truex taking sixth-place, ROTY Cole Custer seventh, Timothy Peters eighth, Ben Kennedy ninth and Spencer Gallagher brought home 10th-place.

With his eighth-place finish, Timothy Peters leaves Kansas with a 8-point lead over Daniel Hemric.

RACE NOTES:
Average Speed: 108.511 MPH
Time of Race: 02 Hrs, 21 Mins, 00 Secs.
Margin of Victory: Caution
Lead Changes: 19 among 9 drivers
Cautions: 11 for 47 laps

Up Next: The Dover 200 at Dover International Speedway on Friday, May 13th, with an approximate starting time of 5:50 p.m. (ET) on FOX Sports 1.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

Toyota Tundra 250 Race Results
Pos. Car # Driver Laps Status Laps Led Points Bonus Points
1 9 William Byron # 170 Running 34 36 4
2 88 Matt Crafton 170 Running 57 33 2
3 19 Daniel Hemric 170 Running 0 30 0
4 4 Christopher Bell 170 Running 5 30 1
5 24 Clint Bowyer (i) 170 Running 0 0 0
6 81 Ryan Truex 170 Running 0 27 0
7 00 Cole Custer # 170 Running 0 26 0
8 17 Timothy Peters 170 Running 1 26 1
9 33 Ben Kennedy 170 Running 0 24 0
10 23 Spencer Gallagher 170 Running 0 23 0
11 02 Tyler Young 170 Running 0 22 0
12 86 Brandon Brown 170 Running 0 21 0
13 29 Tyler Reddick 170 Running 56 21 1
14 11 Matt Tifft 170 Running 0 19 0
15 07 BJ McLeod 170 Running 0 0 0
16 21 Johnny Sauter 170 Running 9 18 1
17 71 Mike Bliss 170 Running 0 16 0
18 41 Ben Rhodes # 169 Running 5 16 1
19 13 Cameron Hayley 169 Running 2 15 1
20 50 Travis Kvapil 169 Running 0 13 0
21 49 Timmy Hill 168 Running 0 12 0
22 98 Rico Abreu # 167 Running 0 11 0
23 63 Bobby Pierce 167 Running 0 10 0
24 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb 164 Running 0 9 0
25 22 Austin Self 161 Running 0 8 0
26 05 John Wes Townley 149 Running 1 8 1
27 51 Cody Coughlin 145 Running 0 6 0
28 8 John Hunter Nemechek 141 Running 0 5 0
29 66 Jordan Anderson 82 Accident 0 4 0
30 1 Ryan Ellis (i) 52 Suspension 0 0 0
31 92 Parker Kligerman 48 Accident 0 2 0
32 44 Tommy Joe Martins 26 Suspension 0 1 0

# – Rookie
(i) Ineligible for Driver Points in this Series

2016 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Driver Standing
After Race 4 at Kansas Speedway
Pos. Car # Driver Points Behind Starts Wins Top 5s Top 10s DNF
1 17 Timothy Peters 103 Leader 4 0 2 3 0
2 19 Daniel Hemric 95 -8 4 0 2 3 0
3 81 Ryan Truex 93 -10 4 0 1 2 0
4 02 Tyler Young 89 -14 4 0 0 1 0
5 8 John H. Nemechek 88 -15 4 1 2 2 0
6 88 Matt Crafton 88 -15 4 0 1 3 1
7 9 William Byron # 87 -16 4 1 2 2 1
8 23 Spencer Gallagher 85 -18 4 0 0 3 0
Points Outside the Top 8
9 86 Brandon Brown 83 -2 4 0 1 1 0
10 92 Parker Kligerman 82 -3 4 0 1 3 1
11 13 Cameron Hayley 81 -4 4 0 1 2 1
12 41 Ben Rhodes # 77 -8 4 0 0 2 0
13 11 Ben Kennedy 74 -11 4 0 0 1 1
14 4 Christopher Bell # 69 -16 4 0 1 1 1
15 29 Tyler Reddick 69 -16 4 0 0 0 0
16 21 Johnny Sauter 60 -25 4 1 1 1 1
17 98 Rico Abreu # 60 -25 4 0 0 1 1
18 22 Austin Self 57 -28 4 0 0 0 0
19 00 Cole Custer # 55 -30 4 0 0 1 2
20 05 John Wes Townley 53 -32 4 0 0 1 1
21 49 Timmy Hill 53 -32 4 0 0 0 0
22 50 Travis Kvapil 52 -33 3 0 1 1 0
23 33 Grant Enfinger # 42 -43 2 0 1 1 0
24 75 Caleb Holman 24 -61 1 0 0 1 0
25 07 Michel Disdier 22 -63 1 0 0 0 0
26 20 Austin Hill 21 -64 1 0 0 0 0
27 11 Matt Tifft # 19 -66 1 0 0 0 0
28 71 Mike Bliss 19 -66 2 0 0 0 1
29 07 Shane Lee 16 -69 1 0 0 0 0
30 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb 13 -72 2 0 0 0 0
31 78 Chris Fontaine 11 -74 1 0 0 0 1
32 1 Bryce Napier 10 -75 1 0 0 0 0
33 63 Bobby Pierce 10 -75 1 0 0 0 0
34 44 Tommy Joe Martins 10 -93 3 0 0 0 2
35 74 Paige Decker 8 -95 1 0 0 0 0
36 18 Cody Coughlin # 8 -95 2 0 0 0 1
37 2 Austin Theriult 8 -95 1 0 0 0 1
38 32 Justin Haley 7 -96 1 0 0 0 1
39 66 Jordan Anderson 7 -96 2 0 0 0 2
40 71 Carlos Contreras 6 -97 1 0 0 0 0
41 10 Claire Decker 6 -97 1 0 0 0 0
42 63 Spencer Boyd 5 -98 1 0 0 0 1
43 33 Kaz Grala 2 -101 1 0 0 0 1

# – Rookie

Untitledchase

2016 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Owner Standing
After Race 4 at Kansas Speedway
Pos. Owner Car # Wins Points Behind Attempts
1 Tom Deloach 17 0 103 Leader 4
2 Brad Keselowski 19 0 95 -8 4
3 Shigeaki Hattori 81 0 93 -10 4
4 Randy Young 02 0 89 -14 4
5 Joe Nemechek 8 1 88 -15 4
6 Rhonda Thorson 88 0 88 -15 4
7 Kyle Busch 9 1 87 -16 4
8 Maurice Gallagher 23 0 85 -18 4
9 Jerry Brown 186 0 83 -20 4
10 Ricky Benton 92 0 82 -21 4
11 Duke Thorson 13 0 81 -22 4
12 Duke Thorson 41 0 77 -26 4
13 Kyle Busch 4 0 69 -34 4
14 Tom Deloach 11 0 69 -34 4
15 Brad Keselowski 29 0 69 -34 4
16 Maurice Gallagher Jr 33 0 68 -35 4
17 Bobby Dotter 07 0 65 -38 4
18 Maurice Gallagher Jr 21 1 60 -43 4
19 Mike Curb 98 0 60 -43 4
20 Maurice Gallagher Jr 124 0 58 -45 2
21 Dale Earnhardt Jr. 00 0 55 -48 4
22 Tony Townley 05 0 53 -50 4
23 Jay Robinson 49 0 53 -50 4
24 Mark Beaver 50 0 42 -61 4
25 Kyle Busch 18 1 39 -64 2
26 Tim Self 22 0 39 -64 4
27 Michael Mittler 63 0 30 -73 4
28 Craig Martins 144 0 28 -75 4
29 Kyle Busch 51 0 28 -75 4
30 Carlos Contreas 171 0 25 -78 4
31 Bob Newberry 14 0 24 -79 2
32 Charles Henderson 175 0 24 -79 1
33 Tracy Lowe 1 0 23 -80 4
34 Beverly Mittler 136 0 21 -82 1
35 Bryan Hill 20 0 21 -82 1
36 Jennifer Jo Cobb 10 0 19 -84 4
37 Todd Braun 132 0 18 -85 2
38 BJ McLeod 78 0 11 -92 2
39 Mike Harmon 74 0 8 -95 4
40 Brad Keselowski 2 0 8 -95 1
41 Jeff Bolen 266 0 7 -96 4
42 Carlos Lira 259 0 0 -103 2
43 Carlos Lira 258 0 0 -103 1
44 Norm Benning 6 0 0 -103 4
45 Clay Greenfield 68 0 0 -103 1
46 John Corr 143 0 0 -103 1
47 Jim Rosenblum 28 0 0 -103 1

 

2016 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Manufacturer Standings
After Race 4 at Kansas Speedway
Pos. Manufacturer Wins Points Behind
1 Toyota 2 137 Leader
2 Chevrolet 2 131 -6
3 Ford 0 114 -23
4 Ram 0 8 -129

 

Race Awards
Keystone Light Pole Award John Wes Townley, #05 177.253
Mobil 1 Driver of the Race William Byron, #9
Mahle Clevite Engine Builder of the Race Triad Racing Technologies (TRT), #88
Sunoco Rookie of the Race William Byron, #9

 

 

 

 

 

 

Townley wins his first pole for tonight’s Toyota Tundra 250 at Kansas Speedway

John Wes Townley

John Wes Townley, with a qualifying lap speed of 177.253 MPH, captured the 2016 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series (NCWTS) pole for this evening’s Toyota Tundra 250 at Kansas Speedway.

This was Townley’s first series pole and third top-10 start of the season, his first series career pole in 96 races and his first series pole in five races at Kansas.

Starting second on the outside pole with a qualifying lap speed of 176.436 MPH will be series Rookie of the Year (ROTY contender, William Byron, and he’ll be followed by Tyler Reddick (175.947 MPH) starting third, while ROTY contenders Cole Custer (175.610) and Christopher Bell (175.325) start fourth and fifth respectively.

Rounding out the top-10 starting positions will be John Hunter Nemechek (175.126 MPH) starting from sixth, Matt Tifft (175.114) seventh, Timothy Peters (174.825) eighth, Daniel Hemric (174.390) ninth and ROTY contender Ben Rhodes (174.379) starts 10th.

Failing to make the 32-truck field and heading home were Norm Benning and Mike Harmon.

The 16th annual Toyota Tundra 250 is scheduled to get underway around 8:50 p.m. (ET) tonight on FOX Sports 1.

Toyota Tundra 250 Qualifying Results
Pos. Car # Driver Round 1 Round 2 Gap Behind
1 05 John Wes Townley 30.602 30.465 Leader Leader
2 9 William Byron # 30.634 30.606 -0.141 -0.141
3 29 Tyler Reddick 30.700 30.691 -0.085 -0.226
4 00 Cole Custer # 30.734 30.750 -0.059 -0.285
5 4 Christopher Bell 30.841 30.800 -0.050 -0.335
6 8 John Hunter Nemechek 30.804 30.835 -0.035 -0.370
7 11 Matt Tifft 30.723 30.837 -0.002 -0.372
8 17 Timothy Peters 30.752 30.888 -0.051 -0.423
9 19 Daniel Hemric 30.848 30.965 -0.077 -0.500
10 41 Ben Rhodes # 30.860 30.967 -0.002 -0.502
11 33 Ben Kennedy 30.812 30.974 -0.007 -0.509
12 21 Johnny Sauter 30.797 0.000 -30.974 -30.465
13 88 Matt Crafton 30.925 Eliminated -0.128 -0.460
14 51 Cody Coughlin 30.986 Eliminated -0.061 -0.521
15 13 Cameron Hayley 31.030 Eliminated -0.044 -0.565
16 24 Clint Bowyer (i) 31.090 Eliminated -0.060 -0.625
17 71 Mike Bliss 31.107 Eliminated -0.017 -0.642
18 92 Parker Kligerman 31.173 Eliminated -0.066 -0.708
19 44 Tommy Joe Martins 31.246 Eliminated -0.073 -0.781
20 02 Tyler Young 31.301 Eliminated -0.055 -0.836
21 81 Ryan Truex 31.305 Eliminated -0.004 -0.840
22 86 Brandon Brown 31.326 Eliminated -0.021 -0.861
23 66 Jordan Anderson 31.361 Eliminated -0.035 -0.896
24 50 Travis Kvapil 31.453 Eliminated -0.092 -0.988
25 07 BJ McLeod 31.550 Eliminated -0.097 -1.085
26 63 Bobby Pierce 31.578 Eliminated -0.028 -1.113
27 49 Timmy Hill 31.594 Eliminated -0.016 -1.129
28 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb 31.766 Eliminated -0.172 -1.301
29 22 Austin Self 31.874 Eliminated -0.108 -1.409
30 1 Ryan Ellis (i) 32.967 Eliminated -1.093 -2.502
31 98 Rico Abreu # 35.451 Eliminated -2.484 -4.986
32 23 Spencer Gallagher 0.000 Eliminated -35.451 -30.465
33 6 Norm Benning 31.806 DNQ -31.806 -1.341
34 74 Mike Harmon (i) 32.887 DNQ -1.081 -2.422

# – Rookie
(i) Ineligible for Driver Points in this Series

 

 

 

 

 

John Wes Townley leads Final Truck practice at Kansas

John Wes TownleyEarly Thursday evening at Kansas Speedway in the 2016 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series (NCWTS), John Wes Townley – with a lap speed of 176.980 MPH – showed the fastest way around the track in the final Toyota Tundra 250 practice session.

Spencer Gallagher was second fastest in the session with a lap speed of 176.748 MPH, and he was followed by Cameron Hayley (176.702 MPH) who was third, Tyler Reddick (176.448) fourth and Matt Crafton (176.269) was fifth.

Rounding out the top-10 fastest drivers in the “Happy Hour” (final) practice were series Rookie of the Year (ROTY) contender, Christopher Bell (176.246 MPH) who was sixth, Johnny Sauter (176.148) seventh, Daniel Hemric (176.062) eighth, John Hunter Nemechek (175.959) ninth and ROTY contender Ben Rhodes (175.924) posting the 10th-fastest lap speed.

At 4:30 p.m. (ET) on FOX Sports 1 Friday afternoon, the series will have their qualifying session to determine the starting lineup for that evening’s race.

The 16th annual Toyota Tundra 250 is scheduled to get underway around 8:50 p.m. (ET) Friday night on FOX Sports 1.

Toyota Tundra 250 Final Practice Results
Pos. Car # Driver Best Speed Best Time Behind # Laps
1 05 John Wes Townley 176.980 30.512 Leader 40
2 23 Spencer Gallagher 176.748 30.552 -0.04 30
3 13 Cameron Hayley 176.702 30.560 -0.048 51
4 29 Tyler Reddick 176.448 30.604 -0.092 42
5 88 Matt Crafton 176.269 30.635 -0.123 42
6 4 Christopher Bell 176.246 30.639 -0.127 39
7 21 Johnny Sauter 176.148 30.656 -0.144 18
8 19 Daniel Hemric 176.062 30.671 -0.159 56
9 8 John Hunter Nemechek 175.959 30.689 -0.177 45
10 41 Ben Rhodes # 175.924 30.695 -0.183 30
11 11 Matt Tifft 175.724 30.730 -0.218 40
12 9 William Byron # 175.707 30.733 -0.221 38
13 17 Timothy Peters 175.570 30.757 -0.245 44
14 00 Cole Custer # 175.490 30.771 -0.259 46
15 51 Cody Coughlin 175.336 30.798 -0.286 30
16 33 Ben Kennedy 174.978 30.861 -0.349 48
17 98 Rico Abreu # 174.927 30.870 -0.358 42
18 24 Clint Bowyer (i) 174.752 30.901 -0.389 35
19 92 Parker Kligerman 174.464 30.952 -0.44 22
20 02 Tyler Young 173.712 31.086 -0.574 39
21 86 Brandon Brown 172.651 31.277 -0.765 27
22 71 Mike Bliss 172.612 31.284 -0.772 19
23 66 Jordan Anderson 172.452 31.313 -0.801 32
24 81 Ryan Truex 172.123 31.373 -0.861 29
25 44 Tommy Joe Martins 172.112 31.375 -0.863 3
26 50 Travis Kvapil 171.614 31.466 -0.954 13
27 22 Austin Self 170.854 31.606 -1.094 20
28 49 Timmy Hill 168.924 31.967 -1.455 18
29 63 Bobby Pierce 168.787 31.993 -1.481 21
30 6 Norm Benning 168.313 32.083 -1.571 7
31 74 Mike Harmon (i) 164.429 32.841 -2.329 5
32 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb 164.219 32.883 -2.371 7
33 1 Ryan Ellis (i) 0.000 0.000 30.512 0
34 07 BJ McLeod 0.000 0.000 30.512 0

# – Rookie
(i) Ineligible for Driver Points in this Series

Best 10 Consecutive Lap Average
Pos Car Driver From Lap To Lap Avg. Speed Behind Gap
1 88 Matt Crafton 33 42 174.823 Leader Leader
2 24 Clint Bowyer (i) 5 14 173.357 -1.466 -1.466
3 19 Daniel Hemric 13 22 172.808 -2.015 -0.549
4 00 Cole Custer # 7 16 172.270 -2.553 -0.538
5 4 Christopher Bell 18 27 172.231 -2.592 -0.039
6 17 Timothy Peters 18 27 172.212 -2.611 -0.019
7 33 Ben Kennedy 9 18 172.120 -2.703 -0.092
8 13 Cameron Hayley 39 48 171.859 -2.964 -0.261
9 9 William Byron # 26 35 171.840 -2.983 -0.019
10 05 John Wes Townley 7 16 171.347 -3.476 -0.493
11 8 John Hunter Nemechek 23 32 171.061 -3.762 -0.286
12 98 Rico Abreu # 24 33 170.068 -4.755 -0.993
Car must run 10 consecutive laps on track to be included in the above chart.

 

 

 

 

William Byron is fastest in second of 3 Truck practice sessions at Kansas

William Byron2016 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series (NCWTS) Rookie of the Year (ROTY) contender, William Byron – with a lap speed of 176.650 MPH – was the quickest late Thursday afternoon during the second Toyota Tundra 250 practice session at Kansas Speedway.

Second quickest with a lap speed of 176.621 MPH was John Wes Townley, and he was followed by Matt Crafton (176.401 MPH) who was third, Daniel Hemric (176.252) fourth and series Rookie of the Year (ROTY) contender, Ben Rhodes (175.833) was fifth.

Rounding out the top-10 quickest drivers in the session were Johnny Sauter (175.718 mph) who was sixth, Tyler Reddick (175.673) seventh, Spencer Gallagher (175.667) eighth, and ROTY contenders Cole Custer (175.661) and Christopher Bell (175.564) were recorded ninth and 10th-quickest respectively.

“Happy Hour” (final) practice for the teams will be from 6:30 p.m. – 7:55 p.m. (ET) No TV this evening.

At 4:30 p.m. (ET) on FOX Sports 1 Friday afternoon, the series will have their qualifying session to determine the starting lineup for that evening’s race.

The 16th annual Toyota Tundra 250 is scheduled to get underway around 8:50 p.m. (ET) Friday night onFOX Sports 1.

Toyota Tundra 250 Second Practice Results
Pos. Car # Driver Best Speed Best Time Behind # Laps
1 9 William Byron # 176.650 30.569 Leader 28
2 05 John Wes Townley 176.621 30.574 -0.005 16
3 88 Matt Crafton 176.401 30.612 -0.043 13
4 19 Daniel Hemric 176.252 30.638 -0.069 14
5 41 Ben Rhodes # 175.833 30.711 -0.142 16
6 21 Johnny Sauter 175.718 30.731 -0.162 15
7 29 Tyler Reddick 175.673 30.739 -0.17 22
8 23 Spencer Gallagher 175.667 30.740 -0.171 27
9 00 Cole Custer # 175.661 30.741 -0.172 24
10 4 Christopher Bell 175.564 30.758 -0.189 18
11 98 Rico Abreu # 175.211 30.820 -0.251 23
12 33 Ben Kennedy 175.171 30.827 -0.258 21
13 11 Matt Tifft 175.097 30.840 -0.271 12
14 17 Timothy Peters 174.865 30.881 -0.312 18
15 51 Cody Coughlin 174.780 30.896 -0.327 27
16 13 Cameron Hayley 174.774 30.897 -0.328 11
17 8 John Hunter Nemechek 174.616 30.925 -0.356 24
18 24 Clint Bowyer (i) 174.548 30.937 -0.368 15
19 92 Parker Kligerman 173.572 31.111 -0.542 16
20 66 Jordan Anderson 172.452 31.313 -0.744 17
21 81 Ryan Truex 171.832 31.426 -0.857 7
22 63 Bobby Pierce 171.554 31.477 -0.908 6
23 44 Tommy Joe Martins 171.331 31.518 -0.949 6
24 71 Mike Bliss 171.016 31.576 -1.007 8
25 86 Brandon Brown 170.632 31.647 -1.078 24
26 07 BJ McLeod 170.417 31.687 -1.118 3
27 02 Tyler Young 169.694 31.822 -1.253 3
28 22 Austin Self 169.582 31.843 -1.274 23
29 49 Timmy Hill 168.914 31.969 -1.4 3
30 6 Norm Benning 165.837 32.562 -1.993 3
31 74 Mike Harmon (i) 163.132 33.102 -2.533 4
32 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb 160.366 33.673 -3.104 4
33 1 Ryan Ellis (i) 0.000 0.000 30.569 0
34 50 Travis Kvapil 0.000 0.000 30.569 0

# – Rookie
(i) Ineligible for Driver Points in this Series

Best 10 Consecutive Lap Average
Pos Car Driver From Lap To Lap Avg. Speed Behind Gap
1 23 Spencer Gallagher 6 15 173.042 Leader Leader
Car must run 10 consecutive laps on track to be included in the above chart.

 

 

 

 

 

Tyler Reddick is fastest in first of 3 Truck practices Thursday at Kansas

Tyler Reddick The 2016 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series (NCWTS) returns to action Friday night, and they held their first (of three) practice session Thursday afternoon for the Toyota Tundra 250 at Kansas Speedway.

Posting the fastest lap of the session was Tyler Reddick with a lap speed of 176.137 MPH, and he was followed by Matt Crafton (175.976 MPH) who was second, Matt Tifft (175.541) third, John Wes Townley (175.473) fourth and series Rookie of the Year (ROTY) candidate, Ben Rhodes (175.444) was fifth.

Rounding out the top-10 fastest drivers in the session were Johnny Sauter (175.103 MPH) who was sixth, Spencer Gallagher (175.046) seventh, ROTY candidate Christopher Bell (174.876) eighth, Cameron Hayley (174.814) ninth and ROTY candidate William Byron (174.639) posting the 10th-fastest lap speed.

The teams will have two more sessions today with the next session running from 4:30 p.m. – 5:25 p.m. (ET) No TV coverage, and then their “Happy Hour” (final) practice from 6:30 p.m. – 7:55 p.m. (ET) No TV coverage this evening.

At 4;30 p.m. (ET) on FOX Sports 1 Friday afternoon, the series will have their qualifying session to determine the starting lineup for that evening’s race.

The 16th annual Toyota Tundra 250 is scheduled to get underway around 8:50 p.m. (ET) Friday night on FOX Sports 1.

Toyota Tundra 250 First Practice Results
Pos. Car # Driver Best Speed Best Time Behind # Laps
1 29 Tyler Reddick 176.137 30.658 Leader 13
2 88 Matt Crafton 175.979 30.686 -0.028 3
3 11 Matt Tifft 175.541 30.762 -0.104 8
4 05 John Wes Townley 175.473 30.774 -0.116 12
5 41 Ben Rhodes # 175.444 30.779 -0.121 7
6 21 Johnny Sauter 175.103 30.839 -0.181 9
7 23 Spencer Gallagher 175.046 30.849 -0.191 3
8 4 Christopher Bell 174.876 30.879 -0.221 9
9 13 Cameron Hayley 174.814 30.890 -0.232 2
10 9 William Byron # 174.639 30.921 -0.263 17
11 17 Timothy Peters 174.520 30.942 -0.284 9
12 19 Daniel Hemric 174.486 30.948 -0.29 7
13 98 Rico Abreu # 174.222 30.995 -0.337 11
14 51 Cody Coughlin 173.863 31.059 -0.401 9
15 33 Ben Kennedy 173.818 31.067 -0.409 15
16 24 Clint Bowyer (i) 173.438 31.135 -0.477 5
17 8 John Hunter Nemechek 173.210 31.176 -0.518 9
18 81 Ryan Truex 172.331 31.335 -0.677 11
19 92 Parker Kligerman 172.265 31.347 -0.689 12
20 86 Brandon Brown 170.913 31.595 -0.937 12
21 71 Mike Bliss 170.762 31.623 -0.965 3
22 02 Tyler Young 170.643 31.645 -0.987 19
23 00 Cole Custer # 170.595 31.654 -0.996 4
24 63 Bobby Pierce 170.020 31.761 -1.103 6
25 07 BJ McLeod 168.560 32.036 -1.378 5
26 66 Jordan Anderson 167.702 32.200 -1.542 2
27 22 Austin Self 167.126 32.311 -1.653 13
28 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb 0.000 0.000 -30.658 0
29 1 Ryan Ellis (i) 0.000 0.000 -30.658 0
30 6 Norm Benning 0.000 0.000 -30.658 0
31 44 Tommy Joe Martins 0.000 0.000 -30.658 0
32 49 Timmy Hill 0.000 0.000 -30.658 0
33 50 Travis Kvapil 0.000 0.000 -30.658 0
34 74 Mike Harmon (i) 0.000 0.000 -30.658 0

# – Rookie
(i) Ineligible for Driver Points in this Series
 

 

 

 

 

 

John Hunter Nemechek wins second Truck race in G-W-C shootout

CcQoyBXW4AE1xA9Early Saturday evening at Atlanta Motor Speedway (AMS) in the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series (NCWTS), it was John Hunter Nemechek holding off Cameron Hayley (by 0.305 seconds) to win the 2016 Great Clips 200.

This was Nemechek’s first series win and first top-10 finish of the season, his second series career win in 32 races and his first series win in one race at AMS.

Following Nemechek and Hayley to the drop of the checkered flag were Timothy Peters finishing third, Daniel Hemric fourth and series Rookie of the Year (ROTY) candidate, Grant Enfinger finished fifth.

Series ROTY candidate, Ben Rhodes, brought home sixth-place, while John Wes Townley finished seventh, Parker Kligerman eighth, Caleb Holman ninth and Spencer Gallagher rounding out the top-10 finishing positions.

With his eighth-place finish, Parker Kligerman leads the point standings and leaves Atlanta with a 1-point lead over Daniel Hemric.

RACE NOTES:
Average Speed: 121.150 MPH
Time of Race: 01 Hrs, 39 Mins, 09 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.305 Seconds
Lead Changes: 7 among 4 drivers
Cautions: 5 for 25 laps

Up Next: The series won’t return to action until the Alpha Energy Solutions 250 at Martinsville Speedway on Saturday, April 2nd, starting time of 2:50 p.m. (ET) and television coverage provided by FOX Sports 1.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.


Great Clip 200 Race Results
Pos. Car # Driver Laps Status Laps Led Points Bonus Points
1 8 John Hunter Nemechek 130 Running 8 36 4
2 13 Cameron Hayley 130 Running 4 32 1
3 17 Timothy Peters 130 Running 0 30 0
4 19 Daniel Hemric 130 Running 0 29 0
5 33 Grant Enfinger # 130 Running 0 28 0
6 41 Ben Rhodes # 130 Running 0 27 0
7 05 John Wes Townley 130 Running 0 26 0
8 92 Parker Kligerman 130 Running 0 25 0
9 75 Caleb Holman 130 Running 0 24 0
10 23 Spencer Gallagher 130 Running 0 23 0
11 98 Rico Abreu # 130 Running 0 22 0
12 20 Austin Hill 130 Running 0 21 0
13 02 Tyler Young 130 Running 0 20 0
14 29 Tyler Reddick 130 Running 0 19 0
15 11 Ben Kennedy 130 Running 0 18 0
16 22 Austin Self 130 Running 0 17 0
17 00 Cole Custer # 130 Running 0 16 0
18 63 Garrett Smithley 129 Running 0 0 0
19 86 Brandon Brown 128 Running 0 14 0
20 81 Ryan Truex 127 Running 0 13 0
21 49 Timmy Hill 127 Running 0 12 0
22 32 Justin Marks (i) 127 Running 0 0 0
23 1 Travis Kvapil 127 Running 0 10 0
24 07 JJ Yeley (i) 125 Running 0 0 0
25 44 Tommy Joe Martins 125 Running 0 8 0
26 4 Christopher Bell 122 Accident 42 8 1
27 71 Carlos Contreras 122 Running 0 6 0
28 21 Johnny Sauter 121 Running 0 5 0
29 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb 120 Running 0 4 0
30 88 Matt Crafton 111 Accident 76 5 2
31 51 Daniel Suarez (i) 111 Accident 0 0 0
32 9 William Byron # 59 Engine 0 1 0

# – Rookie
(i) Ineligible for driver points in this series

2016 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Driver Standing
After Race 2 at Atlanta Motor Speedway
Pos. Car # Driver Points Behind Starts Wins Top 5s Top 10s DNF
1 92 Parker Kligerman 55 Leader 2 0 1 2 0
2 19 Daniel Hemric 54 -1 2 0 1 2 0
3 8 John H. Nemechek 52 -3 2 1 1 1 0
4 17 Timothy Peters 49 -6 2 0 1 1 0
5 02 Tyler Young 47 -8 2 0 0 1 0
6 81 Ryan Truex 45 -10 2 0 1 1 0
7 86 Brandon Brown 43 -12 2 0 1 1 0
8 41 Ben Rhodes # 43 -12 2 0 0 2 0
Points Outside the Top 8
9 33 Grant Enfinger # 42 -1 2 0 1 1 0
10 21 Johnny Sauter 41 -2 2 1 1 1 0
11 13 Cameron Hayley 41 -2 2 0 1 1 1
12 50 Travis Kvapil 39 -4 2 0 1 1 0
13 23 Spencer Gallagher 35 -8 2 0 0 1 0
14 29 Tyler Reddick 35 -8 2 0 0 0 0
15 05 John Wes Townley 33 -10 2 0 0 1 1
16 49 Timmy Hill 32 -11 2 0 0 0 0
17 22 Austin Self 31 -12 2 0 0 0 0
18 88 Matt Crafton 29 -14 2 0 0 1 1
19 11 Ben Kennedy 28 -15 2 0 0 0 1
20 98 Rico Abreu # 26 -17 2 0 0 0 1
21 4 Christopher Bell # 25 -18 2 0 0 0 1
22 00 Cole Custer # 25 -18 2 0 0 0 1
23 75 Caleb Holman 24 -19 1 0 0 1 0
24 07 Michel Disdier 22 -21 1 0 0 0 0
25 20 Austin Hill 21 -22 1 0 0 0 0
26 9 William Byron # 21 -22 2 0 0 0 1
27 78 Chris Fontaine 11 -32 1 0 0 0 1
28 44 Tommy Joe Martins 9 -34 2 0 0 0 1
29 2 Austin Theriult 8 -35 1 0 0 0 1
30 71 Carlos Contreras 6 -37 1 0 0 0 0
31 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb 4 -39 1 0 0 0 0
32 66 Jordan Anderson 3 -40 1 0 0 0 1
33 18 Cody Coughlin # 2 -41 1 0 0 0 1

# – Rookie
Gold – Locked Into Chase
Untitledchase

2016 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Owner Standing
After Race 2 at Atlanta Motor Speedway
Pos. Owner Car # Wins Points Behind Attempts
1 Ricky Benton 92 0 55 Leader 2
2 Brad Keselowski 19 0 54 -1 2
3 Joe Nemechek 8 1 52 -3 2
4 Tom Deloach 17 0 49 -6 2
5 Randy Young 02 0 47 -8 2
6 Shigeaki Hattori 81 0 45 -10 2
7 Jerry Brown 186 0 43 -12 2
8 Duke Thorson 41 0 43 -12 2
9 Maurice Gallagher 33 0 42 -13 2
10 Maurice Gallagher 21 1 41 -14 2
11 Duke Thorson 13 0 41 -14 2
12 Maurice Gallagher 23 0 35 -20 2
13 Brad Keselowski 29 0 35 -20 2
14 Tony Townley 05 0 33 -22 2
15 Jay Robinson 49 0 32 -23 2
16 Bobby Dotter 07 0 31 -24 2
17 Tim Self 22 0 31 -24 2
18 Mark Beaver 50 0 29 -26 2
19 Rhonda Thorson 88 0 29 -26 2
20 Tom Deloach 11 0 28 -27 2
21 Mike Curb 98 0 26 -29 2
22 Kyle Busch 4 0 25 -30 2
23 Dale Earnhardt Jr. 00 0 25 -30 2
24 Bob Newberry 14 0 24 -31 1
25 Charles Henderson 175 0 24 -31 1
26 Beverly Mittler 136 0 21 -34 1
27 Bryan Hill 20 0 21 -34 1
28 Kyle Busch 9 0 21 -34 2
29 Michael Mittler 63 0 15 -40 2
30 BJ McLeod 78 0 11 -44 1
31 Todd Braun 132 0 11 -44 1
32 Tracy Lowe 1 0 10 -45 2
33 Craig Martins 144 0 9 -46 2
34 Brad Keselowski 2 0 8 -47 1
35 Kyle Busch 51 0 7 -48 2
36 Carlos Contreas 171 0 6 -49 2
37 Jennifer Jo Cobb 10 0 4 -51 2
38 Jeff Bolen 266 0 3 -52 2
39 Kyle Busch 18 0 2 -53 1
40 Carlos Lira 259 0 0 -55 2
41 Carlos Lira 258 0 0 -55 1
42 Clay Greenfield 68 0 0 -55 1
43 John Corr 143 0 0 -55 1
44 Norm Benning 6 0 0 -55 2
45 Jim Rosenblum 28 0 0 -55 1
46 Mike Harmon 74 0 0 -55 2

 

2016 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Manufacturer Standings
After Race 2 at Atlanta Motor Speedway
Pos. Manufacturer Wins Points Behind
1 Chevrolet 2 72 Leader
2 Toyota 0 64 -8
3 Ford 0 59 -13
4 Ram 0 0 -72

 

Race Awards
Keystone Light Pole Award Matt Crafton, #88 179.790 mph
Mobil 1 Driver of the Race Cameron Hayley, #13
Mahle Clevite Engine Builder of the Race Earnhardt-Childress Racing Engines, #8
Sunoco Rookie of the Race Grant Enfinger, #33

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matt Crafton fastest in Atlanta Camping World Truck Series qualifying

Matt CraftonTwo-time NASCAR Camping World Truck Series (NCWTS) champion, Matt Crafton – with a qualifying lap speed of 179.790 MPH – captured the pole for today’s NCWTS Great Clips 200 at Atlanta Motor Speedway (AMS).

This was Crafton’s first series pole and second top-10 start of the 2016 season, his 12th series career pole in 363 races and his first pole in 15 races at AMS.

John Wes Townley will start on the outside pole in second with a qualifying lap speed of 179.685 MPH, while series Rookie of the Year (ROTY) contenders, Christopher Bell (179.662 MPH) and Grant Enfinger (179.371) will start third and fourth respectively, and Cameron Hayley (178.758) starts fifth.

Rounding out the top-10 starting positions will be ROTY contender, Cole Custer (178.631 MPH) starting sixth, ROTY contender Ben Rhodes (178.447) seventh, Ryan Truex (178.430) eighth, Daniel Hemric (178.361) ninth and Ben Kennedy (178.327) qualifying in 10th.

Failing to make the 32-truck starting lineup and heading home were Ryan Ellis, Norm Benning, Korbin Forrister, Jordan Anderson and Timothy Viens.

The 8th annual Great Clips 200 is slated to get started around 4:50 p.m. ET after the NXS Race today, and television coverage of the race will be provided by FOX Sports 1.

Great Clip 200 Qualifying Results
Pos. Car # Driver Round 1 Round 2 Gap Behind
1 88 Matt Crafton 30.969 30.836 Leader Leader
2 05 John Wes Townley 30.947 30.854 -0.018 -0.018
3 4 Christopher Bell 30.817 30.858 -0.004 -0.022
4 33 Grant Enfinger # 30.883 30.908 -0.050 -0.072
5 13 Cameron Hayley 31.076 31.014 -0.106 -0.178
6 00 Cole Custer # 31.125 31.036 -0.022 -0.200
7 41 Ben Rhodes # 31.108 31.068 -0.032 -0.232
8 81 Ryan Truex 31.145 31.071 -0.003 -0.235
9 19 Daniel Hemric 31.107 31.083 -0.012 -0.247
10 11 Ben Kennedy 31.116 31.089 -0.006 -0.253
11 23 Spencer Gallagher 31.174 31.132 -0.043 -0.296
12 17 Timothy Peters 31.227 31.209 -0.077 -0.373
13 51 Daniel Suarez (i) 31.250 Eliminated -0.023 -0.414
14 32 Justin Marks (i) 31.262 Eliminated -0.012 -0.426
15 9 William Byron # 31.265 Eliminated -0.003 -0.429
16 21 Johnny Sauter 31.287 Eliminated -0.022 -0.451
17 92 Parker Kligerman 31.317 Eliminated -0.030 -0.481
18 8 John Hunter Nemechek 31.371 Eliminated -0.054 -0.535
19 63 Garrett Smithley 31.412 Eliminated -0.041 -0.576
20 22 Austin Self 31.438 Eliminated -0.026 -0.602
21 29 Tyler Reddick 31.439 Eliminated -0.001 -0.603
22 02 Tyler Young 31.528 Eliminated -0.089 -0.692
23 20 Austin Hill 31.546 Eliminated -0.018 -0.710
24 86 Brandon Brown 31.547 Eliminated -0.001 -0.711
25 75 Caleb Holman 31.571 Eliminated -0.024 -0.735
26 07 JJ Yeley (i) 31.618 Eliminated -0.047 -0.782
27 98 Rico Abreu # 31.665 Eliminated -0.047 -0.829
28 44 Tommy Joe Martins 31.730 Eliminated -0.065 -0.894
29 1 Travis Kvapil 31.795 Eliminated -0.065 -0.959
30 49 Timmy Hill 31.930 Eliminated -0.135 -1.094
31 71 Carlos Contreras 31.950 Eliminated -0.020 -1.114
32 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb 0.000 Eliminated 31.950 30.836
33 66 Jordan Anderson 31.848 Eliminated -31.848 -1.012
34 59 Korbin Forrester 32.319 Eliminated -0.471 -1.483
35 6 Norm Benning 33.383 Eliminated -1.064 -2.547
36 74 Timothy Viens 0.000 Eliminated 33.383 30.836
37 50 Ryan Ellis (i) 0.000 Eliminated 0.000 30.836

# – Rookie
Red – Failed to Qualify
Orange – In On Owners Points
(i) Ineligible for Driver Points in this Series

 

 

 

 

Enfinger again at the top of the Truck practice sheet at Atlanta

Grant EnfingerIn the third and final 2016 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series (NCWTS) practice session at Atlanta Motor Speedway, series Rookie of the Year (ROTY) contender, Grant Enfinger – with a lap speed of 178.775 MPH – paced the field Friday in the Great Clips 200 final practice.

Two-time series champion, Matt Crafton, was second fastest with a lap speed of 178.000 MPH, and he was followed by series ROTY contender, Christopher Bell (177.938 MPH) who was third, Spencer Gallagher (177.681) fourth and ROTY contender Cole Custer (177.635) was fifth.

Rounding out the top-10 fastest drivers in the “Happy Hour” (final) practice were Ben Kennedy (177.607 MPH) who was sixth, ROTY contenders Ben Rhodes (177.596) and William Byron (177.215) were seventh and eighth fastest respectively, Cameron Hayley (177.142) ninth and Ryan Truex (176.961) posting the 10th-fastest lap speed.

Saturday morning at 10:30 a.m. ET on FOX Sports 1 the teams will have their qualifying session to determine the starting lineup for that early evening’s race. Rick Crawford is the current series qualifying track record holder at AMS with a lap speed of 182.735 MPH – which he set on March 18, 2005.

The 8th annual Great Clips 200 is slated to get started around 4:50 p.m. ET after the NXS Race, and television coverage of the race will be provided by On FOX Sports 1.

Great Clip 200 Final Practice Results
Pos. Car # Driver Best Speed Best Time Behind # Laps
1 33 Grant Enfinger # 178.775 31.011 Leader 28
2 88 Matt Crafton 178.000 31.146 -0.135 47
3 4 Christopher Bell 177.938 31.157 -0.146 45
4 23 Spencer Gallagher 177.681 31.202 -0.191 25
5 00 Cole Custer # 177.635 31.210 -0.199 36
6 11 Ben Kennedy 177.607 31.215 -0.204 39
7 41 Ben Rhodes # 177.596 31.217 -0.206 32
8 9 William Byron # 177.215 31.284 -0.273 48
9 13 Cameron Hayley 177.142 31.297 -0.286 38
10 81 Ryan Truex 176.961 31.329 -0.318 28
11 20 Austin Hill 176.690 31.277 -0.266 34
12 17 Timothy Peters 176.684 31.378 -0.367 31
13 51 Daniel Suarez (i) 176.639 31.386 -0.375 43
14 19 Daniel Hemric 176.487 31.413 -0.402 37
15 75 Caleb Holman 176.341 31.439 -0.428 31
16 8 John Hunter Nemechek 176.308 31.445 -0.434 31
17 92 Parker Kligerman 176.257 31.454 -0.443 27
18 29 Tyler Reddick 175.805 31.535 -0.524 22
19 05 John Wes Townley 175.799 31.536 -0.525 42
20 22 Austin Self 174.570 31.758 -0.747 31
21 98 Rico Abreu # 174.455 31.779 -0.768 38
22 32 Justin Marks (i) 174.066 31.850 -0.839 31
23 21 Johnny Sauter 173.478 31.958 -0.947 43
24 86 Brandon Brown 172.958 32.054 -1.043 15
25 02 Tyler Young 172.560 32.128 -1.117 30
26 71 Carlos Contreras 171.843 32.262 -1.251 1
27 66 Jordan Anderson 171.577 32.312 -1.301 29
28 44 Tommy Joe Martins 170.969 32.427 -1.416 21
29 1 Travis Kvapil 170.579 32.501 -1.49 14
30 49 Timmy Hill 170.223 32.569 -1.558 3
31 63 Garrett Smithley 169.205 32.765 -1.754 7
32 59 Korbin Forrester 168.747 32.854 -1.843 24
33 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb 166.832 33.231 -2.22 8
34 50 Ryan Ellis (i) 165.869 33.424 -2.413 4
35 6 Norm Benning 164.174 33.769 -2.758 5
36 74 Timothy Viens 159.760 34.702 -3.691 4
37 07 JJ Yeley (i) 0.000 0.000 31.011 0

# – Rookie
(i) Ineligible for Driver Points in this Series
 

 

 

Townley, Hemric, Byron fastest in 2nd of 3 Truck practices at Atlanta

John Wes TownleyJohn Wes Townley, with a lap speed of 178.224 MPH, was the fastest in the second 2016 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series (NCWTS) Great Clips 200 practice session at Atlanta Motor Speedway (AMS).

Second fastest in the session with a lap speed of 177.795 MPH was Daniel Hemric, and he was followed by series Rookie of the Year (ROTY) candidates, William Byron (177.368 MPH) and Cole Custer (177.159 MPH) who were third and fourth fastest respectively, and Matt Crafton (176.882) was fifth.

Rounding out the top-10 fastest drivers in the session were Ben Kennedy (176.701 MPH) who was sixth, Cameron Hayley (176.544) seventh, Tyler Reddick (176.403) eighth, Ryan Truex (176.313) ninth and ROTY candidate Christopher Bell (176.067) posting the 10th-quickest lap speed.

The teams will have their “Happy Hour” (final) practice later this afternoon from 4:00 p.m. – 5:25 p.m. (ET), and television coverage provided by FOX Sports 1.

Saturday morning at 10:30 a.m. ET on FOX Sports 1 the teams will have their qualifying session to determine the starting lineup for that early evening’s race. Rick Crawford is the current series qualifying track record holder at AMS with a lap speed of 182.735 MPH – which he set on March 18, 2005.

The 8th annual Great Clips 200 is slated to get started around 4:50 p.m. ET after the NXS Race, and television coverage of the race will be provided by On FOX Sports 1.

Great Clip 200 Second Practice Results
Pos. Car # Driver Best Speed Best Time Behind # Laps
1 05 John Wes Townley 178.224 31.107 Leader 18
2 19 Daniel Hemric 177.795 31.182 -0.075 6
3 9 William Byron # 177.368 31.257 -0.15 26
4 00 Cole Custer # 177.159 31.294 -0.187 21
5 88 Matt Crafton 176.882 31.343 -0.236 9
6 11 Ben Kennedy 176.701 31.375 -0.268 16
7 13 Cameron Hayley 176.544 31.403 -0.296 21
8 29 Tyler Reddick 176.403 31.428 -0.321 24
9 81 Ryan Truex 176.313 31.444 -0.337 15
10 4 Christopher Bell 176.067 31.488 -0.381 14
11 33 Grant Enfinger # 175.833 31.530 -0.423 23
12 51 Daniel Suarez (i) 175.821 31.532 -0.425 22
13 20 Austin Hill 175.810 31.534 -0.427 14
14 41 Ben Rhodes # 175.777 31.540 -0.433 24
15 75 Caleb Holman 175.643 31.564 -0.457 9
16 17 Timothy Peters 175.487 31.592 -0.485 21
17 8 John Hunter Nemechek 174.972 31.685 -0.578 20
18 98 Rico Abreu # 174.945 31.690 -0.583 24
19 92 Parker Kligerman 174.895 31.699 -0.592 23
20 21 Johnny Sauter 174.890 31.700 -0.593 6
21 23 Spencer Gallagher 174.790 31.718 -0.611 22
22 32 Justin Marks (i) 173.299 31.991 -0.884 15
23 44 Tommy Joe Martins 172.426 32.153 -1.046 14
24 07 JJ Yeley (i) 172.201 32.195 -1.088 5
25 22 Austin Self 171.811 32.268 -1.161 29
26 86 Brandon Brown 171.705 32.288 -1.181 9
27 66 Jordan Anderson 170.958 32.429 -1.322 15
28 49 Timmy Hill 170.916 32.437 -1.33 6
29 59 Korbin Forrester 169.360 32.735 -1.628 20
30 71 Carlos Contreras 169.107 32.784 -1.677 15
31 02 Tyler Young 168.270 32.947 -1.84 23
32 63 Garrett Smithley 168.092 32.982 -1.875 13
33 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb 167.980 33.004 -1.897 14
34 6 Norm Benning 166.928 33.212 -2.105 5
35 74 Timothy Viens 161.308 34.369 -3.262 2
36 50 Ryan Ellis (i) 159.489 34.761 -3.654 1
37 1 Travis Kvapil 0.000 0.000 31.107 0

# – Rookie
(i) Ineligible for Driver Points in this Series
 

 

 

 

 

Grant Enfinger, Christopher Bell, Matt Crafton top first Truck practice at Atlanta

Grant EnfingerIn the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series (NCWTS) from Atlanta Motor Speedway (AMS) Friday morning, it was series Rookie of the Year (ROTY) contender, Grant Enfinger – with a lap speed of 179.574 MPH – posting the fastest speed in the first NCWTS Great Clips 200 practice session.

A fellow ROTY contender, Christopher Bell, was second fastest in the session with a lap speed 178.816 MPH, and he was followed by Matt Crafton (178.310 MPH) who was third, while Daniel Hemric and John Wes Townley (with the identical lap speed of 177.858 MPH) were recorded fourth and fifth fastest respectively.

ROTY contender William Byron (177.493 MPH) was sixth fastest, as another ROTY contender, Cole Custer (177.074) was seventh, Parker Kligerman (177.028) eighth, Cameron Hayley (176.961) ninth and Tyler Reddick (176.527) rounding out the top-10.

There will be two more practice sessions today with the next session running from 1:30 p.m. – 2:25 p.m. ET on FOX Sports 1, and then their “Happy Hour” (final) practice from 4:00 p.m. – 5:25 p.m. ET on FOX Sports 1.

Saturday morning at 10:30 a.m. ET on FOX Sports 1 the teams will have their qualifying session to determine the starting lineup for that early evening’s race. Rick Crawford is the current series qualifying track record holder at AMS with a lap speed of 182.735 MPH – which he set on March 18, 2005.

The 8th annual Great Clips 200 is slated to get started around 4:50 p.m. ET after the NXS Race, and television coverage of the race will be provided by On FOX Sports 1.

Great Clip 200 First Practice Results
Pos. Car # Driver Best Speed Best Time Behind # Laps
1 33 Grant Enfinger # 179.574 30.873 Leader 20
2 4 Christopher Bell 178.816 31.004 -0.131 17
3 88 Matt Crafton 178.310 31.092 -0.219 3
4 19 Daniel Hemric 177.858 31.171 -0.298 11
5 05 John Wes Townley 177.858 31.171 -0.298 13
6 9 William Byron 177.493 31.235 -0.362 16
7 00 Cole Custer # 177.074 31.309 -0.436 12
8 92 Parker Kligerman 177.028 31.317 -0.444 13
9 13 Cameron Hayley 176.961 31.329 -0.456 12
10 29 Tyler Reddick 176.527 31.406 -0.533 14
11 75 Caleb Holman 176.443 31.421 -0.548 11
12 51 Daniel Suarez (i) 176.409 31.427 -0.554 9
13 21 Johnny Sauter 176.173 31.469 -0.596 9
14 23 Spencer Gallagher 176.095 31.483 -0.61 3
15 17 Timothy Peters 175.961 31.507 -0.634 11
16 11 Ben Kennedy 175.849 31.527 -0.654 11
17 20 Austin Hill 175.604 31.571 -0.698 11
18 8 John Hunter Nemechek 175.521 31.586 -0.713 11
19 98 Rico Abreu # 175.254 31.634 -0.761 17
20 41 Ben Rhodes 174.834 31.710 -0.837 10
21 22 Austin Self 174.405 31.788 -0.915 15
22 32 Justin Marks (i) 174.192 31.827 -0.954 4
23 86 Brandon Brown 173.358 31.980 -1.107 3
24 07 JJ Yeley (i) 173.272 31.996 -1.123 2
25 63 Garrett Smithley 171.079 32.406 -1.533 5
26 66 Jordan Anderson 170.974 32.426 -1.553 6
27 59 Korbin Forrester 170.485 32.519 -1.646 11
28 02 Tyler Young 169.521 32.704 -1.831 12
29 71 Carlos Contreras 166.897 33.218 -2.345 3
30 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb 166.526 33.292 -2.419 3
31 6 Norm Benning 166.267 33.344 -2.471 3
32 44 Tommy Joe Martins 0.000 0.000 30.873 0
33 1 Travis Kvapil 0.000 0.000 30.873 0
34 49 Timmy Hill 0.000 0.000 30.873 0
35 50 Ryan Ellis (i) 0.000 0.000 30.873 0
36 74 Timothy Viens 0.000 0.000 30.873 0
37 81 Ryan Truex 0.000 0.000 30.873 0

# – Rookie
(i) Ineligible for driver points in this series